Geographic Information Systems

Associate of Science Degree Geographic Information Systems · San Diego Mesa College · 2026-2027 Catalog

Summary

Geographic Information Systems (GIS) integrates hardware, software and data in a geographic format that is used to make decisions and share information. GIS connects the world we live in by allowing us to view, understand, interpret, and visualize data. GIS uses maps to reveal patterns and relationships. The GIS program is designed to prepare students with the technological skills and knowledge to map information that provides insights into social, economic, business, and environmental issues. This growing field is finding a place in almost every industry and academic area. These include anthropology, archaeology, biology, firefighting, police, business and finance, real estate, medicine and disease control.

Award Note: The Associate Degree requires a minimum of 60 degree applicable semester units.

Learning Outcome(s): Students who complete the Geographic Information Systems Program will be able to:

  1. Evaluate and apply appropriate geospatial technologies to support specific industry activities and solutions.
  2. Analyze specific business problems or situations and identify possible solutions, including predictive analysis, synthesis of information, resourcefulness, and troubleshooting.
  3. Choose the appropriate mode of communication for a specific situation and then communicate ideas, concepts, and solutions through effective written and oral communication.

Requirements

CourseTitleUnits
COURSES REQUIRED FOR THE MAJOR:25-28
GISG 104Geographic Information Science and Spatial Reasoning3
GISG 110Introduction to Mapping and Geographic Information Systems3
GISG 111Geographic Information Systems and Cartography3
GISG 112Spatial Analysis with Geographic Information Systems3
GISG 113Advanced Geographic Information Systems Applications3
GISG 114Spatial Databases in Geographic Information Systems3
GISG 130Introduction to Remote Sensing3
GISG 131Introduction to Digital Image Processing3
GISG 270Geographic Information Systems Work Experience1-4
Select three to four units in a programming language:3-4
CISC 179Introduction to Python Programming4
CISC 190Java Programming4
CISC 192C/C++ Programming4
WEBD 152Beginning Web Development: HyperText Markup Language (HTML) and Cascading Style Sheets (CSS)3
WEBD 164Javascript Fundamentals for Web Development3
Select five units from:5
ANTH 103Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3
ANTH 107Introduction to Archaeology3
ARCH 100Graphic Design Communication I2
ARCH 101Archicad3
ARCH 112AutoCAD3
ARCH 170Architectural Design4
BIOL 100Natural History - Environmental Biology4
CISC 186Visual Basic Programming4
CISC 190Java Programming4
CISC 192C/C++ Programming4
CBTE 140Beginning Microsoft Excel2
CBTE 151Microsoft Access: Basic1
GEOG 101Physical Geography3
GEOG 102Cultural Geography3
GEOG 104World Regional Geography3
GEOG 154Introduction to Urban Geography3
GEOL 100Physical Geology3
MARK 100Principles of Marketing3
MARK 110Principles of Retailing3
MARK 130Advertising Principles3
PHYN 100Survey of Physical Science3
POLI 101Introduction to Political Science3
POLS C1000American Government and Politics3
POLI 103Comparative Politics3
REAL 101Real Estate Principles3
REAL 105Legal Aspects of Real Estate3
REAL 125Real Estate Economics3
WEBD 152Beginning Web Development: HyperText Markup Language (HTML) and Cascading Style Sheets (CSS)3
WEBD 164Javascript Fundamentals for Web Development3
WEBD 167Using Web Databases3

View in the original catalog

Machine-readable: Markdown · JSON